The Interagency Targeting Task Force
[…] Sanctions are severe. The violator faces civil penalties up to $100,000 for each violation and the product will be refused admission into the U.S. under 15 U.S.C. § 2066(a).
The violator is also subject to separate Customs sanctions under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a. Section 1595a(c)(2)(A) provides for seizure and forfeiture of non-compliant merchandise whose importation is subject to any restriction or prohibition regarding health or safety, and Section 1595a(b) imposes penalties up to the value of violative article for any person who “directs, assists, financially or otherwise, or is in any way concerned in the unlawful activity.”
What’s Next—The Interagency Import Safety Conference