Tuttle Law

A Customs & Int'l. Trade Law Firm
www.tuttlelaw.com

CBP Withdraws Proposed Interpretation Of Phrase “Sold For Export To The United States”

September 28, 2010

In tomorrow’s Federal Register CBP will publish the withdrawal of its proposed interpretation of the phrase “sold for export to the United States”, which was first proposed by CBP on January 24, 2008 (FR 73 FR 4254). Under CBP’s proposed interpretation, the value of goods imported into the U.S. after a series of sales would be the last price paid or payable prior to exportation to the U.S. For transacted value, the value would be determined based on the price paid by the U.S. buyer.

Subsequent to CBP’s proposal, Congress enacted the Food, Conservation and Energy Act of 2008 (Public Law 110-246, 122 Stat. 1651 (June 18, 2008) wherein Congress prohibited CBP from implementing any change prior to January 1, 2011. Congress also directed CBP to collect information from importers for a one-year period as to whether the declared value was based on a “first sale” in a series of sales transactions. The reporting requirements expired on August 19, 2009.

CBP was also required to report the data to the International Trade Commission (ITC) and, in turn, the ITC was required to submit a report to Congress on the effect of the first sale rule on customs transactions. 

CBP has recently stated its intention to withdraw its proposed interpretation. 

For assistance or additional information, please contact George Tuttle, III at (415) 986-8780 or george.tuttle.iii@tuttlelaw.com.

 

George R. Tuttle, III is an attorney with the Law Offices of George R. Tuttle in San Francisco.

The information in this article is general in nature, and is not intended to constitute legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship with respect to any event or occurrence, and may not be considered as such.

Copyright © 2010 by Tuttle Law Offices. 
All rights reserved.
Information has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable. However, because of the possibility of human or mechanical error by our offices or by others, we do not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy, or completeness of any information and are not responsible for any errors, omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of such information.